Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to the website www.englishmadecoffins.co.uk, operated by

English Made Coffins, by Finco Snow
Tel: 01584 856496
Email: office@englishmadecoffins.co.uk

 

We do not share your information with other companies for their commercial use.

English Made Coffins respects your privacy, and this is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy.

Information we collect, and how it is used

English Made Coffins collect data in order to help provide site users and customers with the best possible service. We do this in several ways.

Personal Information

When you conduct a transaction or make an enquiry on/through our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We use this information to process your order, and communicate with you in respect of your order where necessary.  

We may use the information collected to notify you about new products, offers, news and changes to our website and web service. At each point where you are asked to provide us with personal information you will be given the opportunity to tell us that you do not want your personal information to be used in this way. If you later decide that you no-longer wish to receive such information from English Made Coffins, you can "Unsubscribe" from our updates at any time (see "Unsubscribing" below). We may also store and use information for the purposes of website and system administration, and fulfilment of customer service.  For example, we keep details of your purchase in order to maintain records relating to product preferences etc.

We may analyse information collected for research, and for the development of our website and our services to benefit our website visitors and customers.  This may include building records of individual visitors, which are combined together for analysis of trends and patterns in the usage of our website. 

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); payment details, comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Act we do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

How we store your personal information

English Made Coffins is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

For more information on Wix's privacy policy please click here

Sharing information

We will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent. Examples of third parties that may receive your personal data include:

  • Your chosen Funeral Service Provider or celebrant for purpose of arranging delivery

  • Your chosen crematorium/cemetery or burial ground for purpose of arranging delivery

 

English Made Coffins employs other companies to perform specific functions on our behalf.  Examples include:

  •   Delivery companies for purposes of delivery

  •   Payment companies for secure processing of payments, etc. 

These companies have access to information in order to perform their functions for English Made Coffins, but may not use the information for any other purpose. 

English Made Coffins does not disclose information to other companies for their commercial use. 

Retention period

We will process personal data for as long as is necessary to allow us to fulfil your order and will store the personal data for the foreseeable future for reference purposes. We collect, store and process information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

How we communicate with you

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to send updates about English Made Coffins, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail. 

Unsubscribing:

If you later decide that you do not wish to receive such information from English Made Coffins, you can "Unsubscribe" from our updates at any time.  Each e-mail you receive will contain details of how to unsubscribe.

You must tell us the email address that you would like to unsubscribe.  If your email is redirected from one email address to another, you should tell us the address to which we send our email updates.  You can e-mail us at office@englishmadecoffins.co.uk. 

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Cookie Policy
Cookies are small text files that our website sends to your browser software, which may then be stored on your computer.

We use cookies to enhance your user experience and recommend that you adjust your browser settings to accept cookies, and leave them switched "on".

For more information please visit our Cookie Policy page. 

Information queries

We collect, store and process information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

If you have any queries with regards to personal information collected by English Made Coffins or if would like to access, correct, amend or delete any of this personal information, please contact us at office@englishmadecoffins.co.uk
 

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest

© 2019 Finco Snow Ltd. Registered in England & Wales, Reg No: 10777895

T: 01584 856496  E: office@englishmadecoffins.co.uk